Join our Club          ♦ LTA Qualified Coaches      ♦ Friendly Enthusiastic Club
♦ 13 Teams in Mid Beds Leagues      ♦ Reasonable Rates
Join our Facebook Group
Langford Tennis Club Bedfordshire The courts are now OPEN for pre-booked sessions, club sessions and coaching
Book Here
But please check the diary for League Matches which are back on now
click here for
LTA Guidelines on Coronavirus

Winter/Summer/Lockdown Ladders 2020-21
Please send results to results@langfordtennisclub.org.uk
All matches 2 sets with Championship tie break
15 Points for the win, the losers get the number of games they have scored
in the event of a tied score then the result of the match between the 2 people/teams decides the placing

Singles
Matches to be completed by 31st July 2021

Division 1 Results Points
Paul Metcalfe    
Andy Weller    
Mario Santos Costa    
Ellie Johnson    
Andrew Fox    


Division 2 Results Points
Chris Davies    
Dan Bell    
Kira Ostreicher Alex 6-2, 6-3, Tony 5-7, 3-6 23
Tony Fowkes Kira 7-5, 6-3 15
Alex Stuart Kira 2-6, 3-6 5
Julian Wase    


Division 3 Results Points
Jo Jaggard Dan 6-3, 2-6, 13-11 15
Dan Byers Jo 3-6, 6-2, 11-13 9
David Davies    
Clive Daykin    
Emma Metcalfe    

Division 4 Results Points
Geoff Bysouth    
Andrew Whalley    
Ed Whitehead    
Will White    
Jeff Thompson    


Doubles
Matches to be completed by 31st July 2021

Pair Handicap Results Points Played
Caroline Bowers
Clive Daykin
0      
James Wood
Anthony Carey
0 Mike & Chris 4-6, 6-3, 1-0, Andrew & Jeff 6-4, 6-4, Liliana & Andrew 6-7, 6-0, 1-0
Ellie & Will 6-2, 6-3
60 4
Sarah Cullip
Andy Weller
-30 Paul & Emma 3-6, 6-3, 1-0 15 1
Marjorie Cakebread
Shirley Cook
0      
Alex Stuart
Clare Warren
0      
Ellie Johnson
Will White
0 James & Anthony 2-6, 3-6 5 1
Lisa Ostreicher
Kira Ostreicher
0 Mike & Chris 7-6, 6-1, Liliana & Andrew 2-6, 6-3, 1-0, Paul & Emma 2-6, 4-6 36 3
Geoff Bysouth
Andrew Whalley
0      
Paul Metcalfe
Emma Metcalfe
-15 Sarah & Andy 6-3, 3-6, 0-1, Lisa & Kira 6-2, 6-4 24 2
Andrew Thiedeman
Vicky Thiedeman
+15      
Paul Jaggard
Jo Jaggard
0 Deborah & Julian 6-1, 6-0 15 1
Liliana Granger
Andrew Fox
-15 Lisa & Kira 6-2, 3-6, 0-1, James & Anthony 7-6, 0-6, 0-1 16 2
Mike Deeks
Chris Deeks
-15 James & Anthony 6-4, 3-6, 0-1, Lisa & Kira 6-7, 1-6 16 2
Jennie Conde
David Davies
0      
Andrew Foden
Jeff Thompson
0 James & Anthony 4-6, 4-6 8 1
Deborah Page-Browne
Julian Wase
0 Paul & Jo 1-6, 0-6 1 1

Last Updated